ARCO Marine Standard Duty Inboard Starter w/Gear Reduction

ARCO Marine Standard Duty Inboard Starter w/Gear Reduction

SKU CD-97181
$245.95
QTY 5 in stock
Shipping Info
ARCO MARINE REMY STANDARD DUTY INBOARD STARTER

Standard Duty Inboard Starter with Gear Reduction

The inboard starter that will fit Mercruiser, Volvo Penta, OMC, Marine Power, and others. All GM engines with 14" flywheel using a staggered bolt pattern. Recommended for late model 3.0 Liter with 14" flywheel using a tail bracket. Can also be used in place of a 10MZT style starter with two long bolt staggered patterns. Mounting bolt kit MBK450 required if replacing 10MT.

ARCO advises using a fully charged battery - A weak battery can damage the starter and starter solenoid. And to also clean all connections - A corroded connection creates resistance, lowering the amperage required for an efficient starting circuit. 

Features:

  • Dynamically tested and packaged for out-of-the-box performance
  • Nickel-coated and/or epoxy-painted to reduce corrosion 
  • Sealed to minimize water intrusion
  • Designed for long life and optimum performance
  • Armatures are tested to withstand 50 times operating voltages (12 volts)

Replaces:

BRP/ OMC Inboard Starter 984456
BRP/ OMC Inboard Starter 986505
BRP/ OMC Inboard Starter 3850525
BRP/ OMC Inboard Starter 3853982
BRP/ OMC Inboard Starter 3854751
BRP/ OMC Inboard Starter 3855177
BRP/ OMC Inboard Starter 3857747
BRP/ OMC Inboard Starter 3860566
DELCO Inboard Starter 9000735
DELCOInboard Starter 9000762
DELCOInboard Starter 9000768
DELCOInboard Starter 9000789
DELCOInboard Starter 9000819
DELCOInboard Starter 9000821
DELCOInboard Starter 9000839
DELCOInboard Starter 9000840
DELCOInboard Starter 9000849
DELCOInboard Starter 9000885
DELCO Inboard Starter 9000940
DELCO Inboard Starter 9000884 (Hi-Perf)
MARINE POWER Inboard Starter 0174-000
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-12121A2
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-12177A2
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-806964A2
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-806964A3
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-806964A4
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-812428A3
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-812604A2
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-822330A2
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-864340A2
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-8M8021116
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-807904A1
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-863007A1
MERCURY Inboard Starter 50-99418A2
PLEASURECRAFT Inboard Starter RA122015
VOLVO Inboard Starter 3587625
VOLVO Inboard Starter 3857747
VOLVO Inboard Starter 3860566
VOLVO Inboard Starter 3860764
VOLVO Inboard Starter 3885317
VOLVO Inboard Starter 3850525-1
VOLVO Inboard Starter 3853982-1
VOLVO Inboard Starter 3854751-9
VOLVO Inboard Starter 3855177-6
VOLVO Inboard Starter 3856004-1
SIERRA Inboard Starter 18-6275
PROTORQUE Inboard Starter PH130-0067
MPPARTS Inboard Starter SDR0105
MPPARTS Inboard Starter SAB0081

*ARCO Assurance 12-month part and labor warranty protection

Customer Reviews

Review this product





 

Sign up for Special Offers and our Boating Safety Newsletter

 
Please Wait... processing